Development of manufacturing method of permanent magnet wires by using in-rotating liquid spinning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TODAKA TAKASHI  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (50163994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小永久磁石 / 回転液中紡糸法 / 液体急冷 / 保磁力 / ネオジム磁石 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / レアアースフリー / 飽和磁化 / 単ロール法
Research Abstract
We mainly investigated NdFeB alloy wires again and newly tried to produce a MnBi permanent magnet wire, which does not include ferromagnetic elements. In this study, we controlled the coolant temperature as lower as possible and the rotational speed of dram. Also we examined possibility to inhibit crystal growth process by adding the 4th element. We successfully produced a NdFeB wire when the revolution speed of dram was 6.8-7.3 m/s at 3 degrees of the coolant temperature. However its coercive force was around 500 Oe. We also selected Ti (2-6wt%) as the 4th element and the coercive force was improved about 1.3 times, however the coercive force after heat-treatment (650 degrees for 1 hour) had not reached our object value.
As for the MnBi permanent magnet wire, we made a ribbon firstly. The coercive force of the ribbon was over 5 kOe, which was in good agreement with references. The produced MnBi wire was very fragile and the magnetic property was soft.