Influence of Previous Particle Boundary on high-temperature strengths of PM superalloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Koji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70185726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニッケル基超合金 / 粉末冶金 / 旧粉末粒子界面 / プラズマ回転電極法 / インコネル718 / 熱間静水圧法 / インコネル718 / 焼結合金 / 超耐熱合金 / HIP / PPB / 航空機エンジン / 高温材料 / 耐熱材料
Research Abstract
PPB (prior particle boundary) is known to decrease the toughness and ductility of PM alloys. The forging process is generally applied after sintering by HIP to crush PPBs, which are caused by impurities on the surface of the powder. The PREP(Plasma Rotating Electrode Process) is known to capable of reducing impurities in refractory-metals powder. In this study, to reduce PPBs, PREP was applied to alloy 718 powder. The alloy powder was HIPed at a delta-subsolvus temperature to achieve a superfine grain and high strength. The influence of PREP treatment on tensile properties and the microstructure of P/M 718 were investigated. After PREP treatment, the impurities in the powder were reduced. The PREP was found to increase the density of the sintered specimen. However, it did not improve ductility as expected due to an insufficient reduction of the oxygen content and fine precipitates in PPB.