Project/Area Number |
23560845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Ashikaga Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ結晶材料 / 疲労 / 結晶粒界 / 粒界工学 / 電析 / 疲労特性 / 疲労破壊 / ナノ結晶金属材料 |
Research Abstract |
The fatigue property and fracture in nanocrystalline nickel, nickel based alloy and iron based alloy which produced by electrodeposition was experimentally investigated in relation to microstructural change by cyclic stress, to systematically clarify the fatigue property and fatigue fracture mechanism in nanocrystalline metallic materials. As a result, these nanocrystalline materials show about 2 times higher fatigue limit than polycrystalline materials with conventional grain structure. The changes in grain size, texture and grain boundary microstructure by cyclic stress were quantitatively evaluated. It was concluded that the fatigue property and fracture process was dominated by these microstructural changes.