Establishment of fatigue life prediction method of the Ag-epoxy conductive adhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Yoshiharu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60354130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ接合 / 低サイクル疲労 / 導電性接着剤 / 電子実装 / 接着剤 / 粘弾性 / 熱疲労 / 信頼性解析
Research Abstract
In this study, a time-dependent static and cyclic mechanical behavior of Ag-epoxy conductive adhesive was investigated. The time-dependent static and cyclic mechanical behavior can be reproduced by the generalization Maxwell model which was determined by stress relaxation test. Furthermore, fatigue life of the Ag-epoxy conductive adhesive can be estimated by visco-elastic energy that is calculated by FEM analysis.
In addition, the anisotropic viscoelasticity of the Ag-epoxy conductive adhesive was investigated using computational material testing using micro-scale FEM model. Anisotropy appears in the viscoelasticity of the Ag-epoxy conductive adhesive under the influence of Ag filler orientation. The anisotropic viscoelasticity of the Ag-epoxy conductive adhesive is reproduced by the constitutive equation which combined an orthotropic elasticity and a generalization Maxwell model.