High-pressure synthesis of silicide thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshihisa  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00258211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱電材料 / 高圧合成 / 放射光 / シリサイド / 放射光実験 / 高圧X線回折 / 熱電素子 / シリサイド半導体 / シリサイド系半導体
Research Abstract
Recently thermoelectric material has been studied actively because the material can recover waste heat energy as electric energy. Magnesium silicide (Mg2Si) is expected as an ecological friendly semiconductor. We have researched new functional material by using high-pressure (TP) technique. In this study, HP X-ray diffraction (XRD) at synchrotron radiation facility, HP synthesis by using piston cylinder equipment, and thermoelectric measurement were performed. Furthermore the equipment of thermoelectric measurement for small samples was developed.
The result of HP-XRD study suggested it is difficult for the powder of Mg2Si to replace Ag with Mg under pressure. A mixture of Mg, Si, and Ag powders were reacted below melting point of Mg. Therefore, the mixture were used in the HP-synthesis at 1 GPa for 12 hrs. The result of thermoelectric measurements expects HP technique advance the conduction type of Mg2Si from n-type to intrinsic.