Functional design of palladium-based hydrogen permeable alloy membrane for durability improvement
Project/Area Number |
23560849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Tomonori 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10270274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
YUKAWA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水素 / 水素透過 / 水素分離 / 水素精製 / 拡散 / カーケンダルボイド / 表面欠陥 / 分離膜 / 金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / エネルギー効率化 / 格子欠陥 |
Research Abstract |
The alloying effects of the transition metals on the durability for Pd-based hydrogen permeable membranes are investigated systematically. The surface defects, so called Kirkendall voids, that cause a gas leakage, are formed around iron particles adhered on the Pd-based metal membrane during hydrogen permeation reaction. It is found that the formation of surface defects is prevented by the addition of group 5, 6 metals, Zr or Re into palladium. It can be understood that the improvement of the durability against the iron particles may attributable to the decrement of the inter-diffusion rate through the modification of the vacancy formation energy by the addition of these metals. W addition is also effective for toughening of Pd-based alloy membrane. The durability is improved without compromising the high hydrogen permeability by the addition of prevents metals of only 1 mol% for surface defects.