Thermodynamic analysis of the compounds in heat resistant steels based on the CALPHAD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Taichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50354155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルファド法 / 耐熱鋼 / 複合窒化物 / 計算状態図
Research Abstract
The Gibbs energy functions of the phases in the high-Cr ferritic steels have been assessed thermodynamically using the CALPHAD method. Formation enthalpy of the MX and Z phases at the ground state were estimated from ab initio calculations in various combinations of transition elements from 3a to 3b groups. Of the combinations, the Z phase with Ta-, Sc-, V- group elements exhibited very low formation enthalpy. This suggests that they are significantly stable; thus these Z phases can be used as a strengthening factor of the high-Cr ferritic steels instead of the fine dispersed MX phases. The calculated phase equilibria are in good agreement with experimental data of the commercial ally (T91). The assessed Gibbs energy functions of the phases have been opened for public through the website named "NIMS thermodynamic database". From the website, the database files can be downloaded and reproduce the present results.