Formation of hybrid structure and enhancement of ductility in beta titanium alloys using elemental segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
EMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主任研究員 (00354184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Koichi  物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, センター長 (50236907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベータ型チタン合金 / 偏析 / ヘテロ構造 / 強度延性バランス / オメガ相
Research Abstract
This study aimed at improving the mechanical properties of beta type Ti-Mo alloys using swirly segregation of Mo (VGS structure) and investing the property improvement mechanism. Applying local hardness distribution corresponding to the VGS structure through appropriate heat treatment restricted the local deformation (necking) during room temperature tensile testing and enhanced the total elongation values. Giving the VGS structure also improved the room temperature total elongation values in Fe added Ti-10Mo-Fe alloys. Changing the initial ingot size before forging and rolling affected the morphology of VGS structure and room temperature tensile properties.