Mechanical Characterization of grain boundary strengthening through TEM in-situ indentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHMURA TAKAHITO  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, グループリーダー (40343884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノインデンテーション / 転位 / 粒界 / TEM / 力学特性 / 結晶粒微細化強化 / TEM
Research Abstract
TEM in-situ compression test was performed for Fe-Si bicrystal and revealed that dislocations passed through grain boundary without any pile-up. These results suggest that dislocation reaction occurs at grain boundary. We observed two types of dislocations of screw and edge during deformation. Load-displacement curves obtained with TEM observation shows that screw type dominant with lower mobility corresponds to higher flow stress. Another data shows obvious yield phenomenon and subsequently remarkable strain softening. In that case, dislocation density increases with strain after yielding. For the quantitative relationship between the flow stress and dislocation density is understood in the Johnston Gilman model