Research on anomalous layer type doping phosphor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, サイアロンユニット, 主任研究員 (60344488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光体 / 積層欠陥 / 青色発光 / 局所構造 / 平均構造 / ウルツ型構造 / セラミックス / 希土類 / 光物性
Research Abstract
Eu,Si codped phosphors where the luminescent center is doped in layer style were studied in detail with its related materials. The Eu layer was observed by the average structure analysis for the first time by optimization of synthesis condition. The detailed TEM analyses showed that the special structure for wurtzite polarity inversion and Eu ordered structure in the Eu intralayer.