Development of high performance Nb3Sn superconducting wire by using Ti-based compound dispersive bronze alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主席研究員 (50343877)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNb3Sn / ブロンズ / 高Sn濃度 / Ti添加 / 多芯線材 / 熱間押出 / 塑性加工性 / 組織制御 / 冷間加工性 / ブロンズ合金 / CuSnTi化合物 / 熱間鍛錬 / 複合加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bronze-processed Nb3Sn wires are being used for the high field magnet applications. A tin content in bronze alloys is probably the most effective approach for increasing the critical current density and it affects the mechanical property and workability of bronze billets. The maximum solubility of tin in the ductile copper (alpha phase) is 15.8 mass% around 550 oC. An increasing of tin content over solubility limit creates the coarse delta phase, which is quite hard and brittle intermetallic compound. In this study, the new high tin bronze alloys having 18.5 mass%Sn have been developted. It shows a good elongation of nearly 10 % at room temperature. The coarse delta phase disappeared perfectly with appropriate Ti addition, and they replaced finer Cu-Sn-Ti ternary precipitates. In addition, multifilamentary wires were successfully fabricated. Nb3Sn layer Jc (4.2K, 12T) was 2800-3000 A/mm2, which was 1.5 times higher than that for the wire used 16 mass%Sn bronze.