Nano- and Micro- fabrication process for novel hydro-gel devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Naonobu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50386629)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微細加工 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / ハイドロゲル / フォトニック結晶 / 構造色 / フォトニッククリスタル / ナノ・マイクロ / ナノフォトニクス / ナン・マイクロ / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the fabrication method of nano- or micro-meter-scale metal thin film patterns on hydro-gels. In this method, patterned metal films, which were prepared by top-down method, e.g. lithography and vapor deposition, were immobilized on gels by the polymerization of gel monomers on the pattern films. In this work, we prepared Au dot array or line-and-space patterns on poly-acrylic acid hydrogels. These metallic periodic patterns on hydrogels make available for various applications. We succeeded in high-accuracy measurements of gel swelling and shrinking by using the laser diffraction with Au patterns on gels. Au nano-dot array on gels can produce iridescent color, and its spectral response can be finely modulated by changing the nano-dot spacing with hydrogel swelling and shrinking.