Fabrication of high quality cast amorphous/heteroamorphous alloys with a small amount of cast defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋳造欠陥 / 鋳造アモルファス合金 / アモルファス鋳造合金 / ヘテロアモルファス鋳造合金 / 国際情報交換 / 海外企業との共同研究 / アモルファス合金 / ヘテロアモルファス合金 / 金属ガラス / 傾角鋳造
Research Abstract
In order to realize the high quality of casting amorphous alloys with small amount of cast defects, we tried to control the feeding rate of suction casting and the shape of hearth of tilt casting. As a result, we achieved a high quality cast amorphous alloy with good visual by neck eye to compared with the conventional processed cast amorphous alloy. Based on these results, commercialization of productions has been tried by some companies, and we are making the application about the know-how contract and patent submissions. We construct whole process of fabrication of cast amorphous alloys, and the reproducibility was remarkably improved about the deviation of density and modulus to be within 1% (about 5% in conventional process).