Terahertz spectroscopic detection of fine structures for Zinc phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tadao  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10333840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
OYAMA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80169367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 化成処理皮膜 / リン酸亜鉛 / 水和構造 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
The energy of terahertz wave is as low as room temperature, for example, whose energy level corresponds to hydrogen bonding, van der Waals interactions. The terahertz wave is sensitive to soft materials such as hydrate as well as to wet conditions. In this study, the terahertz detection of fine structures for Zinc phosphate has been described. Terahertz spectra have been measured for Zinc phosphate with various hydration structures. The frequency tunable narrow band terahertz wave was generated by difference frequency generation of two near infrared beams from a GaP crystal. Based on the terahertz spectra, the reflection absorption imaging of terahertz wave was applied to detection of corrosion products on steel sheets. It was found that the terahertz wave technique is very available for non-destructive corrosion inspection of metal surface.