Study on cut-edge corrosion mechanism of galvanized corrosion and improvement of corrosion resistance by utilizing multiphysics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA EIJI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40302260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電位分布 / 電流分布 / イオン分布 / 腐食生成物 / ガルバニ腐食 / マイクロ電気化学 / 数値シミュレーション / カソード反応 / 数値シュミレーション
Research Abstract
This study focused on cut-edge corrosion mechanism of galvanized steels. In order to investigate anodic and cathodic reactions on steels with Zn corrosion products formed in 1 M NaCl and 1 M MgCl2, electrochemical microcell technique was employed. The morphology and compositions of Zn corrosion products formed on the steels depended on solution compositions and the distance from zinc coating layer. In addition, cathodic reaction was suppressed to some extent by deposition of the corrosion products. On the other hand, anodic reaction was suppressed on steel significantly by precipitation of the corrosion products containing Mg.