Development of Automatic Control System in Plasma-MIG Hybrid Welding
Project/Area Number |
23560862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Satoshi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10191363)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラズマ溶接 / MIG溶接 / ロボット / CCDカメラ / 溶滴移行 / アーク安定化 / ハイブリッド溶接 / ミグ溶接 / ロボット溶接 / キーホール / キーホール溶接 / 視覚化 / 溶融池 / 画像処理 / 溶融池観察 / プラズマ電源制御 |
Research Abstract |
The deep penetration can be obtained in plasma welding under inert shielding gas. The good mechanical property can be obtained due to the inert shielding gas, too. But efficiency of the welding is not good. On the other hand, a high efficiency of the welding was achieved by using MIG welding. The arc in MIG welding becomes unstable. In order to improve the arc stability, the hybrid welding system by using plasma and MIG welding was developed. The control circuit was made to synchronize the plasma welding with the MIG welding. Arc phenomena were analyzed by using the circuit and by taking with high speed video camera. The conditions for set up and welding were specified.