Development of Thermal Barrier Coating System with an intermediate layer containing MoSi2 with Superior Thermal Cyclic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SONOYA Keiji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80550805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kazuyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 準教授 (70324176)
NAKAMURA Masanobu  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (00155855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTBC / プラズマ溶射 / ガスタービン / 自己修復 / 熱サイクル特性 / 高温酸化 / 遮熱溶射 / 遮熱効果 / 酸化 / 断熱溶射皮膜 / MoSi2 / TGO / 高温酸化特性
Research Abstract
The authors have developed the method of improving the thermal cyclic resistance for the thermal barrier coating system that is deposited on gas turbine components. Conventional thermal barrier coating consists of duplex system, top coating and bond coating. The developed system has a protective intermediate layer of MoSi2 for preventing oxidation of the bond coating, Conventional duplex plasma sprayed coating was delaminated after 20 thermal cycles. On the other hand, the developed triple layered coating system was not delaminated up to 60 cycles. The reason of the enhanced resistance to thermal cycles for the developed triple layered coating system is that the MoSi2 layer existing between the top coating and the bond coating has the self-repairing property. MoSi2 oxidizes to form SiO2 which seals the cracks and pores formed between the top coating and the bond coating.