Research of micropattern fabrication using functional material on a small area surrounding of which have highly uneven structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hirofumi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20403363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHITANI Shigeki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30283956)
KIKUCHI Kunitomo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (20588058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶射 / コーティング / 粒子積層プロセス / MEMS / 微細加工 / MEMS / 吐出機構 / 高段差 / 機能性インク / 微細パターン
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel pumping mechanism, utilizing magnetic stress that generated by instantaneous magnetic filed gradient in ink, was proposed for the purpose to realize micro-patterns with functional materials on a small area surrounding of which is as high as several millimeters of uneven micro-structures. The capability of high pumping power and landing accuracy for the long flying distance of functional ink drop was evaluated. Structural design is the key for this pumping mechanism, and it was clear that there exist an optimum proportional relationship between the size of nozzle and ink channel span, and the angle to the channel entrance (75~80) in ink-tank, and arrangement of a non-magnetic thick layer in nozzle frontier (thickness: about half of the nozzle size) will be most effective to achieve the goal. Through fabrication process development including the heating mechanical derived new knowledge for the guidance of practical realization.