Erosion-Corrosion / FAC Mapping and in Situ Observation of Oxide Film Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISOMOTO YOSHINORI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40127626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Manabu  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70178953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエロージョンコロージョン / 腐食防食 / FAC / ボイラー水 / 炭素鋼 / マッピング / エロージョン・コロージョン / ボイラー水環境 / 発生条件 / 皮膜成長 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Effects of flow and environmental conditions on corrosion loss, and visualization of growth behaviors of oxide film growth formed on specimen surfaces were investigated in order to clarify mechanisms of erosion-corrosion or FAC (Flow Accelerated Corrosion) of carbon steel in boiler water environments. As results, it is found that the generation or formation field of erosion-corrosion/ FAC is strongly affected by flow and environmental conditions in the corrosive environments for carbon steel. It is also found that the oxide films gradually grow with testing time in visualization tests and that the flow conditions exist, in which the oxide films are covered on the whole steel surfaces, or parts of steel surfaces are clearly exposed on the surfaces from initial testing time. The generation of erosion-corrosion/FAC was supposed to be depending on the properties of oxide film such as porosity, compaction and crystallization.