Development of hybrid method for analyzing deformation and microstructural evolution in sintering process of micro-scale powder compacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Kazunari  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30215983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 数値解析 / 焼結 / 粒成長 / フェーズフィールド法 / 個別要素法
Research Abstract
Recently, sintered bodies that are only several times as large as powder particles have been produced due to downsizing of industrial components. In the case of micro-scale powder compacts, the dimension accuracy and the sintering defects of the sintered bodies may be directly affected by the deformation of each particle and the grain boundary migration. In this study, a combined phase-field/discrete-element method for predicting the deformation and microstructural evolution during sintering was developed. The proposed method was applied to some problems in actual sintering process, and its effectiveness was verified.