Molecular design of copper Damascene additive which fills via by only one organic additive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuo  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50250478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsめっき / 銅ダマシン / 有機添加剤 / 単一 / ジアリルアミン / 有機添加物 / ジアリルアミン
Research Abstract
We have found that instead of the conventional four additive, only one organic additive is effective to fill the via. Electrochemical measurements and QCM explains the filling mechanism. By newly designing the side chain we have foud the new additives. The diallylamine additive is also effective to use as the leveler for the conventional four additive.