Surface structure control of ferrous materials by non-equilibrium phases of low temperature plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Masato  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 教授 (90172006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Motoo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合 研究所, 金属表面処理科, 主任研究員 (30359426)
UEDA Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合 研究所, 金属表面処理科, 主任研究員 (90359365)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsplasma / S phase / stainless steel / nitriding / carburizing / surface hardening / オーステナイトステンレス鋼 / 拡散 / 表面改質 / 硬さ / 耐食性 / プラズマ / 表面処理 / ステンレス鋼 / 浸炭 / 窒化 / 耐摩耗性 / DLC
Research Abstract
A surface hardening method was established for austenitic stainless steels without degradation of anticorrosion properties. It was clarified that the hardening is occurred by the increase of supersaturated interstitial concentration, which expands the lattice, the expansion induces the more super saturation of interstitials. The depth of the hardened surface layer can be thickened by effective additional substitutional elements.
Further structure formation was tried by combination of DLC coating. Adhesion of the DLC coating to hardened S phase was clarified. It also clarified that the excess surface condensation formed at the surface of a duplex layer structure by carbon and nitrogen diffusion can be removed effectively by specific Ar plasma irradiation conditions.