New Surface-Activation Process for Electroless Deposition of Adhesive Metal Films on Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAE Shinji  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00239716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hitoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60118015)
FUKUMURO Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10347528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsめっきプロセス / 密着性 / 触媒活性 / ナノ粒子 / 配線 / 金-シリコン合金 / 拡散 / 無電解めっき / 金-シリコン合金 / コンタクト抵抗 / 無電解ニッケルめっき
Research Abstract
Gold nanoparticles on silicon work not only as catalysts to initiate autocatalytic electroless metal deposition but also as binding points between the deposited metal film and the silicon surface. Gold nanoparticles can directly produce adhesive metal films on flat silicon surfaces without any treatments. Crosssectional transmission electron microscopic observation reveals that gold nanoparticles form an alloy with silicon at the room temperature. This alloy improves the adhesion of metal film on silicon. A sharp and clear metal pattern in tens-micron-scale was formed on the silicon surface by using a photoresist pattern and the present plating method. The contact resistivity between the electrolessly deposited metal film and silicon was as low as that for the conventional metallization methods.