Effect of Changes in Fine Structure of the Biodegradable Plastics on through Forming Thin Film by Ion Beam Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Takayashi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30146732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yuji  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90107160)
TAKANO Ichiro  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70226801)
KOHRI Hitoshi  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70327724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエコマテリアルディバイス / プリント回路基板 / 生分解性プラスチックス / イオンビーム照射 / 金属薄膜 / アニーリング処理 / ポリマーアロイ / ステレオコンプレックス / 環境負荷低減型電気・電子用基板(PBC) / 炭化水素ガス熱分解膜 / 自体炭化層 / 金属薄膜付与PCB終末処理 / 生分解性樹脂基板 / アモルファス炭化薄膜 / 炭素堆積層 / 終末処理 / 加水分解処理 / 酵素分解処理 / 自体炭化ナノ改質膜 / 炭素ナノ堆積膜 / アモルファス炭素薄膜 / 加水分解 / 酵素分解 / 生分解性樹脂
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to construct eco-material devices, in which various biodegradable resins are used as the print circuit board (PCB) material, by ion beam irradiation technology and thin film formation technology. Three different parts were investigated: (1) the effect of a reforming layer formed on the print circuit board surface by ion beam irradiation with various ions on the adhesion between the biodegradable plastics and a metallic thin film, (2) the effect of a microstructural modification of a biodegradable resin print circuit board on its mechanical properties, and (3) enzymatic degradation of a biodegradable resin circuit print board coated with a metallic thin film. Especially, with regard to parts (3), we were currently carrying out experiments to determine the precise hydrolysis and enzymatic degradation behavior of a biodegradable resin board coated with a metallic film. In this report, the results obtained thus were reported.