A study on the generation factor of aesthetic properties of the metal texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akira  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (10195232)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属テクスチャ / 印象評価 / 表面粗さ / 階層構造 / 感性評価 / ショットブラスト加工 / 因子分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated about the index for metal texture selection, as example of achromatic metal series with mirror-finished or shot-blasting-finished. It was able to systematize by relationship between evaluation terms from the user and physical factors, which are surface roughness, shot materials and metal species. The causality of 92 terms in this investigation was evaluated by experts. The result was analyzed by DEMATEL method aim to classify each term into hierarchy structure depending on 4 abstractions. Subsequently, samples of metal texture were evaluated by users using 35 terms as onomatopoeia, which are answerable intuitively and easily. The result was analyzed by Correspondence analysis to conduct between these terms and physical characteristics. As the result, we proposed systematic index with path and numeric to express the relationship. It is traceable with flow type from either concept term or inspiration of metal texture.