Mass-production technology of guide wire, stent and implant dentistry with human boby-friendly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazunari  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80147123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガイドワイヤ / ステント / 歯科インプラント / ねじ / 生体適合性 / 塑性加工 / 引抜き / 管 / インプラント用ねじ / チタン / 形状記憶合金 / マグネシウム合金 / 医療用ガイドワイヤ / インプラントねじ / インプラント / 純チタン
Research Abstract
Medical costs are increasing significantly and the development of advanced and inexpensive medical instruments by applying the technology of plastic processing has been required. In this study, mass-production technology at a low production cost for medical and dental precision instruments such as guide wire and orthodontic wire, a stent, and a screw for allergy-free implant of a teeth, for which considerations to biocompatibility, shortening of postoperative healing time and pain alleviation after surgery must be paid, were explored. Using wires of biocompatible and functional materials such as purity titanium, titanium alloy, shape-memory alloy, and magnesium alloy, downsizing of a product into a micro device and production of a human-body-friendly functional product are explored by applying drawing method and rolling method. Inexpensive production conditions for human body-friendly medical micro parts which are made by the best use of drawing characteristic have become clear.