Study of a new inspection system of a pipe using a piezoelectric ultrasonic sensor and an electromagnetic induction coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Riichi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20330946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波探傷 / 高温構造物 / パイプ / 超磁歪素子 / 強誘電薄膜積層素子 / 電磁誘導コイル / 非接触駆動 / ガイド波 / 強誘電薄膜素子 / 超音波センサ / 非破壊検査 / 電磁力センサ / 電歪センサ / 高温非破壊評価
Research Abstract
The new sensor system by combining of a piezoelectric thin-film multilayer ultrasonic element and an electromagnetic induction coil could be driven from 20cm far exceeding the sensor by using a drive equipment which consists of an electromagnetic induction coil and a high power electric transmitting device, as a result of electromagnetic induction coil specification optimization. Then there was no change in the detection sensitivity, when the high temperature experiment up to 400 degrees is conducted and only a coil's is heated. Next, when a piezoelectric thin film type ultrasonic sensor was heated simultaneously, the sensitivity fell down, but the sufficient receiving signal intensity was obtained. Next, it was possible to successfully receive a guided wave by electromagnetic induction method by attaching a piezoelectric transducer at regular intervals on test the pipe to circumferential direction to detect the through-holes of 10mm diameter.