Compound surface-modification technique combined DLC film coating and martensitic trasnformation with dispersed-precipitated carbonitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Youichi  仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学科, 客員教授 (60515154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Susumu  仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学科, 准教授 (30390389)
ASADA Kaku  仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学科, 教授 (20300519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面改質 / 鉄鋼 / 浸炭窒化 / 窒素 / DLC / 炭窒化物
Research Abstract
A hybrid surface-modification technique with a combination of vacuum carbonitrided martensitic-transformation and a DLC film coating was investigated using Cr-Mo steel designed for carbonitriding to high nitrogen content.
Very fine martensite having solute-nitrogen, retained austenite, dispersed-precipitated CrN, Fe4N and Fe3C, was obtained by vacuum-carbonitrided-quenching of the Cr-Mo steel.
The results of a roller-pitting fatigue test show that each of a DL film (deposited by linear-ion-source:LIS method), a Si-doped DLC film coating and nitrogen-implantation (performed by plasma-based ion implantation; PBII, and deposition; PBIID methods) improve the pitting endurance of the steel vacuum carbonitrided with a nitrogen content of 0.41-0.55%, especially under a Hertz's pressure (Pmax) of more than 4.2GPa.