Development of functional diffusion sheet for liquid crystal display using new laser microprocessing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Susumu  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (10217854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紫外線レーザー / ナノ秒パルス / 微細穴 / 拡散板 / レーザー / 紫外線 / ナノ秒 / PPS / 貫通穴 / 紫外レーザー / シングルショット / マルチショット / ガルバノメータースキャナ / ナノ秒レーザー / 紫外パルスレーザー / PPSシート / 拡散シート
Research Abstract
The diffusion seat for liquid crystal display was made by using new laser microprocessing technology which was developed by our laboratory. This technique using nanosecond pulse UV laser is simple compared with the conventional production technology. By using this technique, we were able to make reproducible small holes in transparent resin sheets of polyethylene terephtalate (PET) and polyphenylene sulfide (PPS). The resin sheets having through holes with narrow pitch function as the diffusion seat for liquid crystal display.