The study of new composition glass electrode for ozone generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOUNAI Atsuo  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30455141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電極触媒 / バリヤー放電 / オゾン / ホウケイ酸ガラス
Research Abstract
currently, barrier discharge is widely used for the ozone generation, and its reactor has the dielectric electrode such as lead glass, which was prohibited on rohs regulation, so new lead free glass was tried to develop and the composition glass of sio2/b2o3/ na2o or k2o was investigated and it was found that k2o rich glass generated 1.1g/m3 ozone, nearly equal to max ozone of lead glass.
further, new composition of borate silicate glass contained alkali earth element was developed and it showed excellent ozone generation performance and the higher generation rate than the current glass materials.