Development of High-Speed Non-Contact Removal Processing Technology of the Brittle Material by Crack Propagation used Shear Stress by Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hidetoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40332100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 熱応力加工 / 脆性材料 / き裂進展 / 熱応力 / き裂誘導 / ガラス / 非接触加工 / 除去加工 / スライシング加工
Research Abstract
Now, glass has been used for various industrial products. Industrial fileds call for more efficiency processing method than the conventional method, because it is expected that its materials are used more in the future. Currently glass is processed by grinding wheel. In this method, however, chipping and crack are likely to occur since glass is a hard brittle material. So, there is a limit to the production efficiency of grinding wheel. The authors have found out when the laser is radiated to glass, a mirror surface groove on glass is generated. Then the authors research the new removal processing method using this phenomenon. The method enables to process glass without direct contacts, so this method can solve negative points of grinding wheel. And the production efficiency improves because quantity of removal is large. In this paper, the authors summarize the result of the slicing processing experiment, consideration of crack propagation, and the practical processing method.