Study on texture memory effect in nickel aluminide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Masahiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (10354177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) II Seiichiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主任研究員 (60435146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / 再結晶・粒成長集合組織 / 金属間化合物 / ニッケルアルミナイド / 強圧延 / 単結晶 / 結晶方位解析 / 複相 / 集合組織 / 再結晶・粒成長
Research Abstract
A sharp texture of heavily cold-rolled nickel aluminide single crystals is disintegrated in an early stage of annealing, but it finally returns to the sharp texture, which is very similar to that in the cold-rolled state. This interesting phenomenon is termed as texture memory effect. Recently, we found that no texture memory effect occurs in two-phase alloys, where the nickel aluminide is coherently precipitated in a nickel solid-solution matrix. This study aimed to clarify factors necessary for the occurrence of the texture memory effect.
Firstly, we confirmed that no texture memory effect occurs in a nickel solid-solution single phase. Based on the electron microscopic analyses, we concluded that there are two requisites for the occurrence of the texture memory effect: (1) enough strain is accumulated in the cold rolling process and (2) grain boundary move freely with no obstacles like intereface.