New development in magnetic NDT by unification with reconstruction algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAMOTO AKIRA  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357129)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords渦電流探傷法 / 漏洩磁束法 / き裂形状推定 / 特異積分方程式 / 逆解析 / 3軸磁気センシング / 渦電流探傷 / 境界積分方程式 / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Development of reconstruction algorithm for magnetic NDT: Explicit solution of Laplace equation with crack in half domain in R^2 has been given with singular integral equation theory.This expression is quite useful to evaluate mathematically reconstruction algorithm.In addition, the expression give a some methodology to determine geometric parameter with flaw from measured data.The existence of solution of the modified jump problem for Laplace equation in the exterior of cracks in a plane has been proved.
(2) 3 axial magnetic probe with 3 axial semiconductor sensor and amplifier circuit are designed and assembled.This probe has wide frequency range, from DC to 1MHz.Flux leakage on metal plate around line flaw has been measured. Three components of magnetic data show interesting behavior around crack.