Development of a PTFE Printed Circuit board that is used in High-Frequency Devices of Terahertz band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Masafumi  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (80470219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 幸司  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20553085)
Research Collaborator HONDA Kohji   (20553085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高周波 / プリント回路基板 / PTFEシート / 銅被膜 / 平滑化 / 密着強度 / 大気圧プラズマ / 表面改質
Research Abstract
Electroless copper plating on resin substrates has been studied as method for producing flexible printed circuit boards [PCB] . For increased speed of future high-frequency electronics devices, resin substrate having a characteristic of low dielectric loss is necessary. Polytetrafluoroethylene [PTFE] is the most ideal material among resins. However, the adhesion strength between copper layers and PTFE surface is greatly weak, because the PTFE surface is low surface free energy. Therefore, surface modification of PTFE has been required. Furthermore, in order to reduce the signal interconnection delay, it is necessary to keep the smooth PTFE surface.
In this study, we tried to modify the PTFE surface by combination of atmospheric-pressure plasma [APP] treatment and coating formation of surface modification. Then, it was possible to improve the adhesion of PTFE as well as smoothing.