Development of automotive high-strength materials without using rare earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOWATA Toshinori  岩手大学, 工学部, 技術室長 (70374866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords球状黒鉛鋳鉄 / 高強度化 / 黒鉛粒数 / レアアースレス / アルカリ土類金属 / レアアース
Research Abstract
In the sample treated with a spheroidizer containing 0.01% La and 0.025% Ca, the graphite nodule count became 916 number/mm2,which is much higher than the graphite nodule count, 836 number/mm2, of the sample treated with the commercial spheroidizer(RE0.045%).Good mechanical properties, the tensile strength of 460MPa and elongation of 25%, were obtained in 30mm daiameter specimen.By the amount of RE was able to be reduced to about 1/4 compared with the RE content of a commercial spheroidizer using the spheroidizer with La and Ca.