Developing innovative lightweight materials using tandem twin roll-casting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATARI HISAKI  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (90210971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Takanori  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (80342476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / ロールキャスティング / 半溶融・半凝固 / 塑性加工 / 軽量材料 / クラッド材料 / 急冷凝固 / 双ロール法 / マグネシウム / 温間成形
Research Abstract
It has been found that developing innovative lightweight materials using a tandem twin roll-caster was possible. A two layered material, Al/Mg alloys as well as a three layered material, Al/Mg/Al alloys were fabricated in the present study. A high tensile Mg alloy which contains relatively high aluminum content (weight ratio of Aluminum was 9 to 12 percent) was used as a core material of the clad. It has already been shown that AZ121 which contains 12 percents aluminum has a tensile stress of the 420MPa, and a 0.2 percent proof stress of 380MPa. As a result of analysis of the cladded interface, there is a mixed layer composed of intermetallic compounds of 15micron meters in the interface. Also, intermetallic compounds Al3Mg2 as well as Mg17Al12 were detected by EDSD analysis. A 90 degrees bending test was performed to examine the connection of the different materials. It has been clarified that the interface could be successfully cladded, due to a result of 90 degrees bending test.