Development of light-weight alloys by solubility of elements without rare metals into metastable phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00209553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 低炭素化 / 軽量化 / レアメタルレス / 時効析出 / アルミニウム合金
Research Abstract
The light-weight aluminum alloys are required for automotive materials to realize low carbon community and to protect environment of the Earth. It is also easily expected that the increasing of consumption of aluminum alloys which have high performance functions, and the controlling of nano-structure in those new aluminum alloys is really important. We have the technology of coherently controlling of nano-structure in aluminum alloys and this technique should be completed and extended for designing of new functional aluminum alloys without any expensive elements or rare earth metals. This is the purpose of this research project. It has been found out that there are specific elements which shows solubility or formation of periodicity in its metastable phase, or changing shape of equilibrium phase on some aluminum alloys. It is suggested that these behaviors introduce the changing crystal structure and precipitation sequence, or strengthening of alloys.