Fundamental study for higher current density operation of copper electrorefining by controlling polarization with fluid flow of electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Tomio  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20264129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Hideyuki  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90213074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銅電解 / 電解液流動 / 分極制御 / 高電流密度 / 電解精製 / モデル化 / 銅製錬 / 不純物
Research Abstract
A higher current density operation of copper electrorefining is desired to achieve the higher productivity. It is important to control the mass transfer on the electrodes and hence to acquire systematic data under the clear conditions of the mass transfer because many factors of electrolysis mutually affect each other. In this research, effects of fluid flow on the electrolysis were investigated by using RDE (rotating disk electrode) since the apparatus is small and the control is easy. Increasing the current density increased the polarization and the roughness of the deposit. Increasing the rotation speed decreased the polarization and made the surface flat. The additions of impurity elements changed the electrode potential in the high current density even with the rotation of the electrode. The addition of glue increased the polarization even with the fluid flow and achieved the flat surface.