Development of solventless painting using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50243598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘度 / 溶解度 / 膨潤度 / 希釈剤 / 自由体積理論
Research Abstract
With the aim to develop a solvent-less painting technique using a low molecular weight polymers with supercritical carbon dioxide, we have developed a viscosity prediction method of low molecular weight polymer + CO2 system, which is the key parameter to painting technique in this study. As a result, the solubility of CO2 in the low molecular weight polymer and the temperature dependence of the viscosity at the atmospheric pressure of the low molecular weight polymer is obtained, the viscosity of CO2 + low molecular weight polymer at high pressure can be predicted by using the free volume theory.