Development of Novel Separation System for Rare-matal Elements by use of Electrodialyses Accompanied by Chemical and Electro-chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70197169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学工学 / イオン交換 / 反応・分離工学 / 電気透析 / バイポーラ―電極 / 錯化剤 / レアメタル / 金属置換反応 / EDTA / DTPA / NTA / Cu / バイポーラー電極 / Sr / 反応分離 / 電解透析 / Cd
Research Abstract
A nobel electrodialysis prosess has been developed for the recoery of rare-metal elements and regeneration of EDTA and Cu from their EDTA complexes solution. In the experiments of recovery of Sr and Zn from their EDTA complex soution, Sr and Zn were selectively separated from their EDTA complexes. Electrodialysis treatments accompanied by electro-chemical reaction were also studied in order to regenerate EDTA and Cu from their complex solution. The electro-chemical reaction was successfully proceeded, and the formation rate of EDTA and disappearance rate of EDTA-Cu were increased with increasing current density. All the experimental results were analyzed with a mathematical model which was considered electro-chemical reaction on the cathode, ionic flux in the cation-exchange membrane, and material balances of EDTA, EDTA-Cu, and sodium. The simulated results agree well with experimental results.