Development of estimation method of microfiltration processing capability by simulation of particulate suspension flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionJosai University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahiro  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (40436530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Shin-ich  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密ろ過 / ファウリング / 膜細孔径 / 開孔比 / 透過流束 / 粒子阻止率 / シミュレーション / 電解質濃度 / 膜細孔径と開口比 / 非球形粒子 / 非対称膜 / メソスケール / 濃厚系
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a numerical simulator of particulate suspension flows. We have applied the simulator to dead-end and cross-flow microfiltration processes, so that we have investigated the effects of the process parameters, such as pore size, open pore ratio and electrolyte concentration, on membrane fouling. As a result, we have clarified configuration, mechanism and condition of the fouling, and obtained an estimation way of microfiltration processing capability, such as permeate flux and particle rejection ratio.