Multi-dimensional assembly and assessment of high-crystalline fine particles via charged aerosol route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
LENGGORO WULED  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10304403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエアロゾル / ナノ粒子 / 付着 / 沈着 / 帯電 / 微粒子 / 輸送 / 集積 / 合成 / 基板 / 表面 / 光学特性 / 高感度センサ / 輸送・沈着
Research Abstract
We have developed an "integration" method based on liquid phase made particles and nanoparticle assembly technology with high selectivity via a gas-phase (aerosol) route. The method can create a nanostructure based on nanoparticles with the size order between several tens to several hundreds of nanometers. The formation of nanoparticle structure can be "controlled" mainly by electrostatic force. The external force (e.g. electrostatic force) also can control the transport of nanoparticles from the gas-phase on to the target substrate. An example/model application of our method is a chemical/environmental sensor having high-sensitivity, to detect an organic molecule (e.g. pesticide) assisted by an optical measurement (e.g. Raman spectroscopic method)