Measurement and correlation of physical properties in supercritical CO2 dyeing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (20143878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学工学 / 超臨界流体 / 環境技術 / 二酸化炭素 / 染色技術 / 環境対応 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
Solubilities of dyestuffs like as anthraquinone with OH, NH2, and CH3 groups in supercritical CO2 were measured at the temperature from 353 to 383 K and the pressure ranges of 10 to 15 MPa. The experimental results were correlated accurately by an equation of state as a function of temperature and pressure. Moreover the IGC apparatus was newly developed for the measurements of the polymer glass transition temperature. The pressure depression of glass transition temperature of polyacrylic acids were correlated successfully in terms of average molecular weight of the polymer.