Fabrication of Metallic Thin Membrane for Hydrogen Sepration Using Electoric Device Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEMIYA Shigeyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60221800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Manabu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (60538180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜分離 / 水素 / フォトリソグラフィ / 薄膜 / パラジウム / 複合膜 / 分離膜 / フォトリソグラフ / 金属拡散 / パラジウム膜 / めっき / パターン形成 / フォトリソグラフィー
Research Abstract
The photolithography was applied to fabrication of porous supporting layer of Pd-based composite membranes. When a porous ceramic medium was conventionally used as the support of Pd-based composite membrane, open porosity of the support was about 35%. In this study, the porous Ni layer was successfully fabricated on a dense and thin Pd membrane, ane the observed open porosicity was 50.3%, which exceeded a target value of 50%. The hydrogen permeation coefficient of this Pd composite membrane at 623 K, calculated in consideration of the open porocity, was almost the same as the reported values for Pd membranes. Unfortunately, it was found out that Pd and nickel alloyed under a hydrogen atmosphere at high temperature over 673 K, and it will be connected with destruction of the composite membrane. When Rh with a high melting point was used as a diffusion barrier layer of Pd and nickel, it was proved that the Pd composite membrane hardly destructed at least 723 K.