Separation of particles in suspensions with irradiating a high frequency ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NII Susumu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90262865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異相分離 / 超音波 / 粒子分離 / 粒子 / 分離 / 分画
Research Abstract
Aqueous suspensions containing submicron particles were ultrasonically atomized for separating particles of a specific size. With the help of a fog involving fine liquid droplets with a narrow size distribution, particles in a limited size-range were successfully separated from suspensions. The separation was characterized by analyzing the size and the concentration of collected particles. Irradiation of 2.4 MHz ultrasound to sample suspensions allowed the separation of particles of specific size from 90 to 320 nm without regarding the type of material. Successful separation was attained at a particle concentration as high as 1500 ppm. Addition of a small amount of surfactant, PONPE20 to SiO2 suspensions resulted in the separation of smaller particles. Degassing of the sample suspension resulted in eliminating the separation performance. Dissolved air in suspensions plays an important role in this separation.