Effects of Clean-air Injection on Particle-separation Performance of Novel Cyclone with Sintered Metal Cone and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kunihiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60284163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾式サイクロン / ハイドロサイクロン / 分級性能 / 集じん性能 / 焼結金属 / 噴流 / Size classification / Gas cyclone / Hydro-cyclone / Sintered metal / Bubble / Microwave / 湿式サイクロン / スリット / 分級径 / 分級精度 / マイクロ波 / 液体サイクロン
Research Abstract
The performance of a novel cyclone separator with a cone made of porous sintered metal was compared with that of a conventional design with a cone made of acrylic resin. Controlled injection of clean air through the porous cone is proposed as a new method to control the cut size and reduce powder deposition on the cone.
In the experiments, when clean air was not injected through the porous cone, the cut size and the amount of powder deposited on the porous cone were greater than for the acrylic resin cone. However, the introduction of adequate clean air through the porous cone simultaneously reduced the cut size and the powder deposition to less than those with the conventional cone. The revised horizontal-flow model revealed that this occurred because the injected clean air enhanced the tangential velocity of the fluid near the cone surface by reducing the surface's apparent friction factor.