Drying enhancement in phase separating fluids and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Masato  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90284588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塗布膜 / コーティング / 相分離 / 乾燥促進 / 高分子溶液 / 蛍光イメージング / 非平衡熱力学
Research Abstract
In thin film drying process of immiscible polymer blend in a common solvent, spontaneous polymer phase separation promotes the enhancement or suppression of solvent drying in a particular range of solvent concentrations. Simultaneous mass/fluorescent intensity measurements in the course of drying revealed that the drying enhancement takes place in the case when growth rates of phase-separated domains are lower than the critical value of 20 nm/s. The fluorescent microscopy also showed the local solvent enrichment at the interface of polymer domains in drying enhancement mode. These fact imply that the self-assembly of solvent molecules at phase-separating domain interfaces results in formation of solvent diffusion path along the interface, which assists the solvent drying across the liquid film.