Development of biologic scaffold materials composed of extracellular matrix by means of the supercritical fluid technology with ultrasonic irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kenji  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40190623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Hideo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178996)
IRIE Keiichi  福岡大学, 加齢脳科学研究所, ポストドクター (50509669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオスカフォールド / 二酸化炭素 / 再生医療 / 超臨界流体 / 超音波 / 国際情報交換 / 再生医療材料 / バイオスキャホルド / 超臨界
Research Abstract
We attempted to generate biologic scaffold materials composed of extracellular matrix (ECM) from animal tissues or organs by means of the supercritical fluid technology. In order to obtain the biologic scaffold materials which may overcome a severe shortage of donor organs for organ transplant, the separation of cellular components leading to allograft rejection and decellularization of whole organs, such as kidneys livers, hearts of rats and pigs was achieved by ultrasonic irradiation in liquid carbon dioxide at high pressure condition. The structural data of decellularized organs were obtained by a micro-focus X-ray CT. These structural data of decellularized organs may lead to multi production of biologic scaffold materials composed of extracellular matrix for donor organs for organ transplant in an industrial scale.