High-efficiency Milling of Wood Raw Materials with the Use of Complex Dry Mechanochemical Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Mitsuru  一関工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30218094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Kazuhide  一関工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (40369913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカノケミカル効果 / 木質バイオマス / バイオエタノール / コンバージミル
Research Abstract
We developed the converge mill that applied large energy to produce strong mechanochemical effects. The one-liter batch type converge mill and the six-liter semi-continuous type converge mill were used to study converge milling (mechanochemical processing) and enzymatic saccharification properties of wood raw materials in order to achieve highly efficient milling for bioethanol production by the enzymatic saccharification method. The following conclusions have been reached as the result. (1) Regarding six-liter semi-continuous converge milling, the multistage pre-milling processes in combination of hammer milling and converge milling (complex dry mechanochemical milling) were efficient. (2) Ten-minute converge milling after hammer milling exhibited high saccharification performance and the milling energy required was lowest. In addition, 12 kg per day powder processing capacity and about 100 yen per liter unit cost for ethanol production (milling process) were achieved.