Development of hydrothermal stability of mesoporous material
Project/Area Number |
23560915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Japan Fine Ceramics Center |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Takayuki 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70450848)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アルミナ / シリカ / メソポーラス / 水蒸気 / 多孔質 / セラミックス / 構造機能材料 / 反応分離工学 / 化学工学 |
Research Abstract |
The starting mixture for synthesizing the mesoporous materials was prepared as follows. In preparation of A solution, 20.837 g of TEOS was dissolved in 4 ml of deionized water and HCl. After stirring 30 min, HCl was added. In preparation of B solution, 7.2 g of Puronic P123 was dissolved in 10 ml of deionized water and 10 ml of ethanol. After stirring 30 min, HCl was added. The A and B solutions were mixed with 20 ml of water and 20 ml of ethanol (solution C). The 15 ml of solution C and 5 ml of polyvinyl alcohol solution were mixed as a dip-coating solution. An alpha-Al2O3 porous tubular was used as the substrate. After dipping, the membrane was rapidly dried in vacuum desiccator using a vacuum pump. It was then calcined at 1073 K for 2 h. The pore size distribution was evaluated by capillary condensed method. The pores was consisted of the disappearance of tri-block copolymer (1.8 nm) and the modification of pores on porous support (12 nm).